My Cart 0

Shape SIGN IN BEDDING DECOR+GIFT BATH BEACH HOTEL 1 About Stores Free Shipping + Free Returns View details

Your Cart is Empty

Check our Bath Collection and find what you're looking for.

START SHOPPING NOW

My Cart 0

Shape SIGN IN BEDDING DECOR+GIFT BATH BEACH HOTEL 1 About Stores Free Shipping + Free Returns View details

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Duman Home and Website 

 

Dumanhome.com, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“Duman Home” or “we” or “us” or “our”), is serious about the private nature of your personal data and other information obtained from, or provided by, you (“you” or “your”) to us.  we care about our customers and know that your privacy is important to you. This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") is our way of sharing how we collect your information, why we need it, and how we use it, regardless of the manner in which the information is provided, including, but not limited to, information provided by mail, e-mail, telephone, mobile phone (including applications or text message), and through other means, including but not limited to, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, our social media pages, our Duman Home website, mobile application or any other mobile applications we may develop (our “Sites”).

 

Scope of Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our websites, mobile websites, and our mobile applications (together, the "Sites").  

 

This Privacy Policy also applies to the information you provide to us after being presented with or directed to this Privacy Policy. This could be, for example, when you share your information with our service representatives (e.g. a customer service agent, design professional, or an installation or assembly pro) or send us a letter, email or chat.

 

By using our Sites, or by providing us or our selected partners (“Partners”), if any, with personal data during enrollment, registration, or for any other reason, regardless of the forum or media in which it is provided, you accept and agree to the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the conditions set forth below, please notify us that you do not want your personal data used in accordance with this Policy, do not provide us with personal data, and do not visit or use our Sites.

We will update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time, and we may make changes to this Policy from time-to-time at our discretion, so please review the Policy regularly. If we materially alter this Policy, we will notify you of such changes by posting a notice on our Sites. your continued use of the Sites or our services will be deemed your agreement that your personal data may be used in accordance with the new Policy.

Please read this Policy carefully to fully understand how we collect, share, and protect personal data about you. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is part of the Terms of Use of the Website. To access the Terms of Use, click here 

 

Before submitting information to the Service, please review this Privacy Policy carefully.

 

 

Information We Collect and How we Use your Information

There are three general categories of information we collect: (1) Information you give to us; (2) Information we automatically collect from your use of the Sites; (3) Information we collect from third parties.  we use your information in several different ways. What we do with your information depends on when we collect it and what we collect.

 

Information you give to us

  • Your name and contact details (such as your email address, mailing address, phone number, and password)
  • Additional profile information (such as date of birth, gender, location, and preferred language)
  • Your payment information (such as your credit/debit card number, security/CVV code, and expiration date)
  • Your financing information (such as social security number, date of birth, and income)
  • Your communications and contact history with us (such as service call recordings, chat and instant messages, or communications with our social media channels)
  • Other information (such as product reviews, forum posts, survey responses, participation in promotions, and other user-generated content)

 

How we use information you give to us

Why we collect it

Registration

We need your name and contact details to create your account. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of certain services and offerings on the Site, and to fulfill our contract with you when you place an order.

Accept payment, fulfill orders, provide refunds

We use your name and contact details to fulfill our contract with you and deliver your orders, and we use your payment information to process payments and comply with applicable law.

Application for financing solutions offered by financing providers

We may collect your financing information on behalf of the financing provider you choose and send the information to that financing provider to facilitate your application to financing products.

Sending your account information

We need your name and contact details to deliver important account information to you, such as order confirmations and notices, changes to account settings, and notices about the Sites, or the terms and policies that apply to them.

To offer an improved user experience

We may use your communications and contact history with us, as well as other information such as additional profile information, to operate, protect, improve and optimize the Site and to personalize and customize your experience.

Analytics, training and quality assurance

We may use information you provide to us to train our staff, improve our services and offerings, and perform other internal analytics and performance monitoring.

Communication, marketing and advertising

We may use information you provide to us to deliver and personalize our communications with you, or to administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests or other promotional activities.

 

Information we automatically collect from your use of the Sites

  • Purchase history and saved items (such as what you bought and what you've placed in your cart or saved)
  • Log data and device information (such as details about how you've used the Site, IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device information, device event information, unique identifiers, crash data, cookie data, location data and page/product views or clicks)
  • Geo-location information (such as IP address, browser information or mobile GPS information)
  • Cookies and similar technologies (such as web beacons, pixels, and mobile identifiers; to learn more about these technologies and how you can control them, see our Cookie Policy below).

 

How we use information we automatically collect

Why we collect it

To provide customer service and process returns

We use your saved products to help you make a purchase, and we use your purchase history to uphold our contract with you and ensure that you've had a great customer experience.

To offer an improved user experience

We use your log data and device information to operate, protect, improve and optimize the Site and to personalize and customize your experience.

To create and maintain a secure environment

We use automatically collected information to comply with applicable law and to measure the adequate performance of our contract with you.

Analytics, training and quality assurance

We may use automatically collected information to train our staff, perform internal analytics, detect and prevent fraud and improve our services and offerings.

Communication, marketing and advertising

We may use automatically collected information such as cookies and similar technologies to provide the most relevant advertising to you.

 

Information we collect from third parties, including third party services (for example if you link, connect, or login to the Sites with your Google, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter accounts, or other search engines or forms of social media) or other sources (such as your contacts or brands with which we may partner):

  • Your name and contact details (such as your email address, mailing address, phone number and password).
  • Social media handles (such as your Twitter or Instagram handle).
  • Other information (such as demographic data, fraud detection information and information about you and your activities, experiences and interactions on and off the Sites).

 

How we use information from third parties

Why we collect it

Registration and profile

We will use information from third party services if you register with us using another service, such as (but not limited to) Facebook or Google, including Google’s one-tap login service. Connecting to third-party applications or services is optional. If you create your account by connecting through another service, we will collect public information from that connected account to help complete your profile.

Communication, marketing and advertising

We may use information we collect or receive from third parties to deliver and personalize our communications with you, or to administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests or other promotional activities.

Non-member referrals

We may obtain your information from a friend or other contact who wants to invite you to use the Sites. we will use your information to facilitate your invitation and administer our referral program.

To create and maintain a secure environment

We may obtain your information from third party service providers and/or partners (e.g. identity verification services) and combine it with information we have about you for fraud prevention and risk assessment efforts. 

 

 

When we Share your Information

We share your information with the following categories of recipients as an essential part of being able to provide the Sites, the Service and related services and offerings, including customer service, to you:

  • Companies and individuals that help us deliver our products to you, such as suppliers, vendors, payment service providers, logistics professionals, and delivery and freight companies.
  • Professional service providers who help us run our business, such as marketing companies, software vendors, consultants, and advertising partners.
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us) and payment processors or financing providers and card issuing banks if you choose to use their services or offerings.
  • Government and law enforcement agencies, to (i) comply with a legal process, subpoena, order, or other legal or regulatory requirement; (ii) enforce our Terms of Use or other policies; or (iii) pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims.

We share your information with third parties only as described in this Privacy Policy, with your consent, or as disclosed at the time we collect your information. we may anonymize your information and share such anonymized information with third parties for any purpose permitted by applicable laws.

 

Financing Providers

If you chose to apply for a financing product offered by a financing provider, we may collect some of your financing information on behalf of that provider. Once you have completed the application form, we send the data to the financing provider and delete it immediately from our systems, except for information we need to keep in order to provide services to you. we will not use your financing information for any other purpose.

 

Our Cookie Policy

We use cookies when you visit our Sites to analyze traffic, optimize performance and content and to provide an integrated and more personalized shopping experience for customers.  we and our third-party partners, such as advertising networks and analytics providers, may automatically collect categories of personal data using cookies and similar technology when you use our Sites and receive our emails. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your Internet browser on your computer. We use this information to provide and improve our products and services, tailor your experience on the Sites and for our marketing efforts and to create aggregate internal reports on Sites’ usage and activity, such as views of certain pages and content.  While our cookies may change from time to time, we generally use the following types of cookies:

  • Functionality cookies, which allow you to navigate the site and use our features.
  • Analytics cookies, which allow us to measure, analyze and understand how our customers use the Sites and to identify ways to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us evaluate your use of the Sites, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. To learn how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please visit: “How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.
  • Customer preference cookies, which help us remember your preferences (like your language or location) and make your experience more personalized to you.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies, which allow us to deliver digital ads relevant to you. These types of cookies also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We use cookies to help us identify and retarget users who may be interested in our products, services or offerings both on our Site and on third party websites. For example, we use proprietary technology to specifically target users by creating advertising material based on the users' previous behavior. To disable interest-based ads, please see Direct Marketing and Behavioral Advertising below.

You can prevent the use of cookies by changing the settings in your web browser so that (i) it does not accept new cookies, (ii) it informs you about new cookies, or (iii) it deletes all already received cookies. By deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our Sites (such as storing items in your Cart between visits, customizing your website experience, and making marketing messages more relevant).

 

We also use web beacons to help us identify your computer and evaluate user behavior, such as reactions to promotions. Web beacons are small GIF files that can be embedded in other graphics, emails, or similar. To prevent web beacons on our Sites, you can use tools such as AdBlock Plus. To prevent web beacons in emails, please set your mail program so that no HTML is displayed in messages.

 

Direct Marketing and Behavioral Advertising

We may directly send you marketing communications and materials by email, postal mail and other channels to keep you informed of new products, promotions, and to provide other information we think may be of interest to you. You can stop receiving direct marketing messages from us at any time through your account preferences on the Sites or by clicking any "unsubscribe" link in any marketing message you receive from us. Please note that it may take up to 72 hours to process your request and update our systems. Note that if you request that we stop sending you marketing messages, we will continue to send you administrative and service communications (such as order updates and other important or transactional information).

 

Please note that if you use more than one name or email address when communicating with Duman Home or using the Sites, you may continue to receive communications from us to any name or email address not specified in your opt-out request.

 

We may also display tailored interest-based advertising on both the Sites and unaffiliated sites. Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as personalized or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as purchasing on our sites, visiting sites that contain Duman Home content or ads, interacting with Duman Home tools, or using our payment services. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook's Custom Audience service.

 

You can opt-out of personalized ads that use our cookies by through your account preferences on the Sites.  Please note that if you opt out of personalized and behavioral advertising, you will still see advertisements — they will just not be tailored to your interests.  Also note that deleting browser cookies can remove the cookie preferences you have made as well as potentially interfere with functionality on the Sites that could affect your experience, so you may need to opt-out again in the future.

 

Blogs, Reviews and Forums

The Service also may from time to time offer, at our discretion, publicly-accessible blogs, reviews or forums.  Any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who access them. To request removal of your information from blogs, customer reviews or forums, please contact us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below. Please note that in some cases we may be unable to remove your information.

 

Our Security Measures

The security of your information is important to us. we use appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect your information from unauthorized use, disclosure, and loss. Encryption technology, including current industry-standard encryption protocols, is used to protect personal information in certain areas of our websites during transmission across the Internet.  If you have questions about the security of your information, please contact us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below.

 

You are solely responsible for the security of your login information to our Sites.  We encourage you to take reasonable measures to protect your password and your computer to prevent unauthorized access to your account.  You assume the risk of exposure and misuse of your personal information is you use a shared computer of mobile device in public place, a publicly available computer or mobile device, or a rental device such as in an Internet café (“Shared Devices”).  Remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window if you are using a Shared Device.

 

Keeping your Information

We will keep your information for as long as you have an account or as long as we need it to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or disclosed to you at the time of collection. We may also keep some of your information as required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud or abuse, enforce our Terms of Use, or for other permissible purposes.  When we no longer have a need to keep your information, we will either delete it from our systems or anonymize it so that it no longer identifies you.

 

Children's Privacy

The Site and Service are not directed to children, and we do not knowingly collect information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that we have information about your child, please contact us. To learn more about how to protect your child online, visit the FTC’s www.OnGuardOnline.gov.

 

Information for Visitors from California and Outside of the United States

Privacy Rights for California Residents

We do not share personal information (as defined by California Civil Code §1798.83) with other people or non-affiliated businesses for their direct marketing purposes.  Duman Home does not sell your personal information to third parties without your prior consent.  Our App or Website do not currently respond to browser do-not-track signals.

California consumers have the right to request:

  • the deletion of the personal data We have about them
  • additional information about whether and how We have collected, used, disclosed, and sold personal data about them
  • the specific pieces of personal data We have about them during the prior 12 months

California consumers also have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment if they exercise the rights list above.

When you make a request, we may require that you provide information and follow procedures so that we can verify the request and your jurisdiction before responding to it. The verification steps we take may differ depending on the request You make. We will match the information that you provide in your request to information we already have on file to verify your identity. If we are able to verify your request, we will process it. If we cannot verify your request, we may ask you for additional information to help us verify your request.

Consumers will be required to submit their first and last name and email address and may also be asked to provide their telephone number or address so that we can verify the request. Please provide as much of the requested information as possible to help us verify the request. We will only use the information received in a request for the purposes of responding to the request.

California law permits California consumers to use an authorized agent to make privacy rights requests. We require the authorized agent to provide Us with proof of the California consumer’s written permission (for example, a power of attorney) that shows the authorized agent has the authority to submit a request for the California consumer. An authorized agent must follow the process described below to make a request, and We will additionally require the authorized agent to verify his/her own identity and we will confirm the agent’s authority with the California consumer about whom the request was made.

 

You may submit a privacy rights by contact us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below. 

 

We are not currently selling Your personal data and have not sold Your personal data since January 1, 2020, the date the California Consumer Privacy Act went into effect.

 

Right to Removal of Posted Information--California Minors

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with Duman Home, you have the right to request removal of unwanted information that you publicly post on the Service. To request removal of such information, you can contact us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below. Upon receiving such a request, we will make sure that the information is not publicly available on the Sites, but the information may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems and databases.

 

 

Privacy Rights of Nevada Residents 

We do not sell personal data for monetary consideration. However, if you are a Nevada resident, you have the right to submit a request directing us not to sell your personal data. To submit such a request, please contact Us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below.

 

Visitors from Outside of the United States

The Sites and the Service are hosted in the United States. If you are visiting the Sites from outside the United States, your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable US laws. Please note that data protection and other applicable laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those laws or regulations in your country or may otherwise differ from the data protection or consumer protection laws in your country.

 

PLEASE NOTE:  By visiting our Sites and using our Service, you consent to transfer of your information to our facilities as described in this Privacy Policy and also waive any and all claims with respect to your personal information and data rights under any other jurisdiction outside the United States.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new ways that we process your information. When we post modifications to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the top of this page. The modified Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting on the Service. If we make significant changes that affect your information, we may provide you notice, at our discretion, of such changes through the Sites, by email, or some other means of contact. we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

How To Contact Us

If you wish to update Your personal data, or have any questions, comments or complaints about this Policy, or if you wish to opt out of receiving marketing information from us, please contact us at by email at support@dumanhome.com or by mail using the details provided below:

 

DUMAN HOME LLC

Attn: Privacy  Manager

213 Brooklyn, NY 11201

United States

You may also update your online account information by visiting our Sites and logging into your account.